Recent Posts

Friday, November 12, 2010

Material World

How i wish i wasn't as materialistic as i am right now. Back in the day, i would hear my old folks say that i'm "ambisyoso" and that i'd normally want the grandest of things.

I don't know if this is brought about by the fact that i never got to experience luxury when i was a kid. I would always get hand me down stuff from clothes to toys to books. My mom and dad weren't the best of parents so my kind-hearted aunts and uncles took me and my siblings under their care. In all of my extended family's affairs, i was always the sabit so i never asked for the extra special stuff to spoil my wants. Nakakahiya naman na. "Be thankful that you get all your needs already", that's what i said to myself.

I envy those who can live a very simple lifestyle. My professor in college once told us that rich people became rich because they lived a simple life. In this world full of insecurities, struggle to fit in, and status symbols, how do you keep yourself away from the expensive society? And in this world where the latest trends become a necessity, how do you keep your life simple?


- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

23 comments:

MaginoongBulakenyo said...

Guilty ako...materialistic din ako minsan, sa situation ko right now ( you know what i mean ):) parang lahat ng bagay na gusto ko, binibili ko na. Kaya siguro minsan pinipitik ako ni God hehehe

Marhk said...

Basta ang pera ginawa para gastusin di para itago or ipunin! Lolz

Bloiggster said...

sabi nga ni madonna: we are living in a material world.... kaya we are material girls! ;)

Ms. Chuniverse said...

Self-confessed material gurl here.

But i know where to draw the line.

=)

Anonymous said...

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone...

natuwa naman ako d2... congrats!
wag aalisan ng medyas, at dapat naka-chain ha...

- Posted using BlogPress from my poging kartero GMT: 9:35

ateJ

. said...

My aunt is the epitome of affluence without showing it. She floats in cash but never will you hear her say "i bought this Prada bag" or "I got myself a new necklace."

Those things, I learned from her.

and you will learn it from me. ^_^

casado said...

oks lang maging slightly materialistic, huwag lang maging inggitero! ehhe

e di sa LS lalo na nahirapan ka mag fit in. e doon maririnig mo mga usapan, tara let's go out this weekend, pucha akala mo pupunta ng cubao, yun pla sa Hongkong ang yayaan, bwahhaha :P

bien said...

delayed gratification. isn't that nice?

Anonymous said...

guilty din me for being materialistic and was too darn too late to draw the line pero now nakakakembot na ako ng simplistic living. ching!

my-so-called-Quest said...

pareho tayong minulat sa ganun, na pinalaki sa hand-me-down kaya minsan naghahanap ng mga bagay bagay.

darating din siguro yung time na makukuntento tayo sa maliliit na bagay. :D

Lone wolf Milch said...

good for me im not materialistic at all

kasi simple lang ako at di naiingit sa mga mayayaman keber ko ba sa buhay nila

RainDarwin said...

hindi ako materialistic pero gusto ko i spend my weekend overseas. yun lang hehehe.

Anonymous said...

@papa p: yun din yun kaya. haller! <--- pinatolan ko daw talaga. lurkei!

Désolé Boy said...

gusto ko yung sinabi ni papa marhk

jc said...

mb: live the life daw sabi nila haha

Papa marhk: tama ka jan pero kelangan may naitatabi for emergencies. Hehehe.

Papa trench: bongga ka jan!

Ms. Chuni: i have yet to learn about drawing the line.

AteJ: sira! Ganyan talaga yan pag nagpopost via blogpress. Haha!

jc said...

.: hehehe ge turo mo.

jc said...

Papa solts: haha yeah. First week ko as a frosh nagyaya ng merienda sa subway. Potek! Lampas isang daan pala sandwich dun! Limas ang baon ko! Lols.

Orally: oo, parang sweet revenge sa childhood life when i wasnt able to feed my wants. Haha.

Hondafanboi: pano na ang LVs at jimmy choos? Hahaha!

Ced: yeah i know dadating din tayo sa point na yun.

Hard2get: good for you!

Papa p: wow ha, sama mo naman kami. Wahahaha!

Db: i kinda agree too.

casado said...

kilala ko yang si "tuldok" ahahhahaha...ay ambait bait nyan, swerte ka jan JC (ayan di na kita tinatawag na Papa JC bka kasi awayin ako eheheheh)

RainDarwin said...

Papa Solts: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH KINABOG KA NA TULDOK!

tawa akong malakas dito.

Nimmy said...

basta may ipon... oks lang mag-splurge pa minsan minsan. :)

egG. said...

wow... iphone :)

Rabbit said...

if you can spend, then go. walang basagan ng trip.
ang masama, yung wala na ngang panggastos, echosera pa kung makapaghangad ng kung anik anik. para makaiwas sa gastos, magkulong sa kwarto at gumawa ng milagro buong araw. haha

Cio said...

kaya ako, happy na ako sa probinsya

:)

Post a Comment