Recent Posts

Monday, September 27, 2010

why "the wimpy kid"?

DISCLAIMER: Emo post alert. Proceed with caution. lols.

i got that from a former friend. he once called me a "wimp". it was because i was weak and couldn't stand ground on basically anything. i was indecisive, i didn't wanna be the center of attention, i fade into the background, i was not a born leader, i had little-to-none social skills, i looked down on myself most of the time, and i had almost zero self-confidence. i was ugly. on every level. and so i said, it can't be like that for the rest of my life. i had to bank on whatever i have and improve myself.

and while i'm still in the process of self-improvement, i occasionally have "episodes" of inferiority. but don't get me wrong i'm not in the state of self-pity, i never was in that state. i just know that people are mostly better than i am, but i don't get depressed or sad or sit in one corner of my room, crying, silently banging my head to the wall like an autistic kid. haha.

i just need to feel good, that's what this is all about. kahit naman di typical pogi, ayos lang. daanin na lang sa charm *wink* *wink* LOL.

goodnight y'all! :)

13 comments:

fox said...

you're still young.. there's a lot more to improve..

good luck JC...


btw.. familiar ang JC.. kasi initial din ng name ng isa sa tropa namin ni mugen ang JC...

MaginoongBulakenyo said...

Friend ang drama natin ngayon ha, usap tayo sa YM mamaya.

jc said...

fox: oy, salamat! may katukayo pala ko. JC initials ko lang para may konting anonymity. lols.

maginoongbulakenyo: di drama yan boy. nagpapaliwanag lang ako ng blog title ko. haha!

Alter said...

wimp no more. Spartan ka na den. :)

jc said...

alterjohn: ahoo ahoo! hehe. apir!

Nimmy said...

parang ANTM contestant ka pala... may mga inferiority episodes. hahaha.

:)

jc said...

Nimmy: Ha! i know ANTM but i don't watch it. so maybe i should join? LOL.

Canonista said...

Don't be afraid to face the world, JC. You have something to show the world, like a star. We are all stars in our right, it is how we twinkle that makes us unique to one another.

Alright, the word twinkle is so gay. :-p

bien said...

hello you wimp! i keeeeeeed...
cheers to self-improvement.
and btw just a little tip, alterjon is quite anal on how one spells his name. peace jon!

Alter said...

hey, not really. i don't mind at all.

@orally: am just wondering why they always couldn't get it right. lol

@JC: Have a great day ahead I guess. =)

jc said...

canonista: right right. we can twinkle and sparkle and shine in our own ways. haha!

orally: cheers man! noted on Alterjon's name. hehe.

Alterjon: i hope i'm getting this right. i copy-pasted your name already para sigurado. LOL. have a great day too!

casado said...

JC!!! I was really wondering why the title? Ur pic definitely doesn't suggest wimpiness, if at all, it oozes sexiness eheheh...

I'm with you on the Charm thingy, u can never be dehado pag charming ka!

eheheh :P

jc said...

^ my... my wednesday is buo already. (permission to be conio) hahahaha!

kidding aside, maraming salamat soltero! :)

Post a Comment