Have you ever been in love? Horrible isn't it? It makes you so vulnerable. It opens your chest and it opens up your heart and it means that someone can get inside you and mess you up. You build up all these defenses, you build up a whole suit of armor, so that nothing can hurt you, then one stupid person, no different from any other stupid person, wanders into your stupid life... You give them a piece of you. They didn't ask for it. They did something dumb one day, like kiss you or smile at you, and then your life isn't your own anymore. Love takes hostages. It gets inside you. It eats you out and leaves you crying in the darkness, so simple a phrase like 'maybe we should be just friends' turns into a glass splinter working its way into your heart. It hurts. Not just in the imagination. Not just in the mind. It's a soul-hurt, a real gets-inside-you-and-rips-you-apart pain. I hate love.
Neil Gaiman
- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

18 comments:
You say that was a few months ago. Has any of your views changed?
O SYA IKAW NA IKAW NA ANG INLAB!! LOLZZ
Sean: None, except for the last line. :p
Papa Marhk: Pekpek mo, di ka nagbabasa no?? ahahaha! di kaya inlab-inlaban ang post ko ampf. Ikaw papa marhk, HAVE YOU EVER BEEN IN LOVE? chaaaaar! lolz.
yay.. buti ka pa in love... ako never pa akong nainlove... pero ang maobsess ang daming beses na lols!!! :D
sana maranasan ko yan bago ako pumuntang langit lols
letse ka jc. sapul na sapul.
ouch!
ayyyyy! panalo!!!!! ang saya kaya ma-mess up. nyahaha
hahahaa ang kulet post ng post ng di nagbabasa hahahaha nahahalata ba? lolz
egG.: just look around and you will see. hehehehe.
howie: si Neil Gaiman nagsabi nyan, pinost ko lang amp.
Nimmy: masokista teh? lol
Papa Marhk: oo kaya, anlayo ng comment mo. lols.
Oo na! Hehehe!
empi
masarap, masakit ang umibig..ahaha pero ibang klase pag in love...para kang nsa heaven lagi!
char! lol :P
empi: nabitin naman ako sa sagot mo. wahahaha!
papa solts: yiheeee! tama na ang libog! hanap na ng pag-ibig! lols.
relating....
ateJ
I remember this one. Its from Neil Gaiman's Sandman Issue 65/ The Kindly Ones. For a while, I too dwelt on this, pondered the apparent morbid veracity of his philosophy.
There is profundity in the conceding of one's shortcomings. To be mature enough to acknowledge what one cannot comprehend, and brave enough to attempt to, or transcend this incomprehension. We can always presume a particular outcome based on our own failed histories, for they, our memories, are the tangible extant of our existence.
Noone really comes into it with a clean slate, but one can choose to embrace the novelty of it all. To keep the fears at bay; not to discredit their lessons, but to concede that if we would have any chance of ever achieving that elusive happiness, we have to choose to accept the vulnerabilities and risks as a price to pay.
Loving someone is giving them the right to hurt you.
But loving yourself, moreso, is giving that someone a chance to make you happy. Truly, unequivocally and inexplicably, happy.
You'll never know. Unless you try.
"The paths fork and divide. With each step you take through Destiny's garden, you make a choice; and every choice determines future paths. However, at the end of a lifetime of walking you might look back, and see only one path stretching out behind you; or look ahead, and see only darkness." Neil Gaiman, Sandman, Season of Mists Episode 0
masarap talaga ang umibig at in return e ibigin ka. ang cheesy lang. lol!
pero syempre lagi isipin na may possibility na masaktan. kaya bantayan ang sarili. :)
ganyan talaga ang pagibig wala tayo choice
IKAW NA...IKAW NA ANG PILYO !!!
ang daming chenelyn at eklavu... pero deep inside...... DEEPLY INLOVE !!!
Love rips us apart, love kills each cell of our being, but we can never hate it. The day we start to marks the day we stop living.
mushymushy naman ng post nato... weee IN LOVE!
@soltero & Doc Ced-tama!
Post a Comment